Alabama Metal Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Alabama Metal Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of industrial flooring/grating and expanded metal products in North America. The company offers plastering, stucco and drywall building, concrete forming, and security barrier products. It operates 19 manufacturing and distribution facilities in 12 states and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alabama Metal Lath
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 3245 Fayette Avenue
  • P.O. Box 3928
  • Birmingham, AL 35208
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alabama Metal Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alabama Metal Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alabama Metal Industries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Chesebro President, Information System
Dub Gable President, Sales
Joseph Maxwell Manager, Human Resources
Bobby Campbell Vice President, Finance
John Kidd Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alabama Metal Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alabama Metal Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alabama Metal Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alabama Metal Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 30-Jun-2004 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining
Chatwins Group (Klemp Division) 01-Oct-1999 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Alabama Metal Industries’s complete investments history, request access »