Ryt-Way Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 640

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Ryt-Way Industries General Information

Description

Provider of contract manufacturing, logistics, and packaging services for food companies. The company packs various dry food products, such as ready-to-eat cereals, snack mixes, confectionery, baking mixes, soup mixes, pasta, coffee, cookies and crackers, dried fruits, seasonings, drink mixes, and nuts, and dinner kits.

Contact Information

Website
www.rytway.com
Formerly Known As
Ryt-Way Packaging Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 21750 Cedar Avenue South
  • Lakeville, MN 55044
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ryt-Way Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ryt-Way Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ryt-Way Industries Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Finch Chief Executive Officer & Principal
Mary Fong Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ryt-Way Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ryt-Way Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ryt-Way Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ryt-Way Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Robert's Packaging 02-Dec-2010 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
Mespack-Cloud 30-Jun-2010 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
To view Ryt-Way Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Ryt-Way Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mespack-Cloud 30-Jun-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ryt-Way Industries’s complete exits history, request access »

Ryt-Way Industries FAQs

  • When was Ryt-Way Industries founded?

    Ryt-Way Industries was founded in 1965.

  • Who is the CEO of Ryt-Way Industries?

    David Finch is the CEO of Ryt-Way Industries.

  • Where is Ryt-Way Industries headquartered?

    Ryt-Way Industries is headquartered in Lakeville, MN.

  • What is the size of Ryt-Way Industries?

    Ryt-Way Industries has 640 total employees.

  • What industry is Ryt-Way Industries in?

    Ryt-Way Industries’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Ryt-Way Industries a private or public company?

    Ryt-Way Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ryt-Way Industries?

    The current valuation of Ryt-Way Industries is 00000.

  • What is Ryt-Way Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ryt-Way Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Ryt-Way Industries’s investors?

    Norwest Mezzanine Partners has invested in Ryt-Way Industries.

  • When was Ryt-Way Industries acquired?

    Ryt-Way Industries was acquired on 15-May-2013.

  • Who acquired Ryt-Way Industries?

    Ryt-Way Industries was acquired by Hearthside Food Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »