IDT Australia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 156

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • IDT

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.06
  • (As of Monday Closing)

IDT Australia General Information

Description

IDT Australia Ltd produces, develops, and supplies pharmaceutical products. It is engaged in the provision of research and development and other technical services for the pharmaceutical and allied industries. The company is involved in the manufacture of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) and Finished Dose Forms (FDF), microbiological and analytical testing, clinical packaging, and pharmacy services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Institute of Drug Technology Australia, Institute of Drug Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 45 Wadhurst Drive
  • Boronia, Victoria 3155
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDT Australia Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.06 $0.06 $0.03 - $0.08 $22.1M 351M 387K -$0.01

IDT Australia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 23,945 10,660 13,335 53,940
Revenue 6,810 4,662 8,772 11,949
EBITDA (4,528) (5,874) (246) 2,026
Net Income (4,344) (5,713) (841) 1,568
Total Assets 19,604 18,725 20,692 25,642
Total Debt 1,567 490 606 576
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

IDT Australia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDT Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDT Australia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul McDonald Chief Executive Officer
Vasantha Mahendran Chief Financial Officer
Jim Sosic Chief Operating Officer
Jane Kelly Vice President, Clinical Services
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

IDT Australia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IDT Australia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDT Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDT Australia Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sandoz (certain ANDAs) 01-Oct-2014 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property
CMAX Clinical Research 27-May-2002 Merger/Acquisition Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 000000 00
To view IDT Australia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

IDT Australia ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view IDT Australia’s complete esg history, request access »

IDT Australia FAQs

  • When was IDT Australia founded?

    IDT Australia was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the CEO of IDT Australia?

    Paul McDonald is the CEO of IDT Australia.

  • Where is IDT Australia headquartered?

    IDT Australia is headquartered in Boronia, Australia.

  • What is the size of IDT Australia?

    IDT Australia has 156 total employees.

  • What industry is IDT Australia in?

    IDT Australia’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is IDT Australia a private or public company?

    IDT Australia is a Public company.

  • What is IDT Australia’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for IDT Australia is IDT.

  • What is the current stock price of IDT Australia?

    As of 27-May-2024 the stock price of IDT Australia is $0.06.

  • What is the current market cap of IDT Australia?

    The current market capitalization of IDT Australia is $22.1M.

  • What is IDT Australia’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for IDT Australia is $6.81M.

  • What is IDT Australia’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    IDT Australia’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »