The Safety Zone Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Safety Zone General Information

Description

Manufacturer of gloves and personal protection products intended for industrial safety, janitorial, food service, food processing and medical markets. The company produces vinyl, latex, nitrile, polyethylene and work gloves, bouffants, beard covers, lab coats, aprons, earplugs, straws, lab coats and isolation gowns, enabling clients to provide industrial safety gears to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seidman Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 449
  • Guilford, CT 06437
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Safety Zone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Safety Zone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Safety Zone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of gloves and personal protection products intended for industrial safety, janitorial, food service, food p
Other Commercial Products
Guilford, CT
000000&0

0000 0

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 0000000000 000
Cincinnati, OH
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000 0000000000 000
Temecula, CA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Safety Zone Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
West Chester Protective Gear Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 00 000000000000
Paulson Manufacturing Corporate Backed or Acquired Temecula, CA 000000&0
Carolina Glove Co. Corporation Conover, NC 000000000 -
Volk do Brasil Corporate Backed or Acquired Curitiba, Brazil 000 000000&0
Sellstrom Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed Elgin, IL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

The Safety Zone Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Schultz Chief Executive Officer
Sandy Seidman Founder
To view The Safety Zone’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Safety Zone FAQs

  • When was The Safety Zone founded?

    The Safety Zone was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the founder of The Safety Zone?

    Sandy Seidman is the founder of The Safety Zone.

  • Who is the CEO of The Safety Zone?

    Stephen Schultz is the CEO of The Safety Zone.

  • Where is The Safety Zone headquartered?

    The Safety Zone is headquartered in Guilford, CT.

  • What industry is The Safety Zone in?

    The Safety Zone’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is The Safety Zone a private or public company?

    The Safety Zone is a Private company.

  • What is The Safety Zone’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Safety Zone is 000000.

  • Who are The Safety Zone’s competitors?

    West Chester Protective Gear, Paulson Manufacturing, Carolina Glove Co., Volk do Brasil, and Sellstrom Manufacturing are some of the 16 competitors of The Safety Zone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »