Intrepid Potash Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 440

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IPI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $42.51

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Intrepid Potash General Information

Description

Intrepid Potash Inc produces and sells potash and potash byproducts in three main product segments: Potash, Trio, and Oilfield solutions. The Potash segment produces and sells potash to the agricultural industry as a fertilizer input, the industrial market as a component of oil and gas drilling fluid, and the animal feed market as a nutrient supplement. The Trio segment produces and sells specialty fertilizer that consists of potassium, sulfate, and magnesium, and is mined from langbeinite ore. The oilfield solutions segment offers water, high-speed potassium chloride mixing services, salt water disposal services, and trucking services. The vast majority of revenue is generated in the United States, which is also the location of the firm's production facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Moab Salt
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 707 17th Street
  • Suite 4200
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intrepid Potash Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$42.51 $42.06 $27.87 - $121.72 $579M 13.6M 459K $21.24

Intrepid Potash Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,076,663 549,949 369,191 417,534
Revenue 303,268 270,332 196,954 220,075
EBITDA 115,220 78,076 12,825 50,747
Net Income 278,805 249,834 (27,154) 13,631
Total Assets 795,815 766,895 550,188 578,439
Total Debt 1,957 1,879 56,879 73,595
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intrepid Potash Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intrepid Potash‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intrepid Potash Patents

Intrepid Potash Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11059003-B2 Method for providing brine Active 10-Apr-2018 000000000 00
US-20190308146-A1 Method and system for providing brine, and related mixing tank Granted 10-Apr-2018 00000000 0

Intrepid Potash Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Jornayvaz III Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Zachry Adams Vice President, Sales & Marketing
E. Stone Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Matthew Preston Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intrepid Potash Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Intrepid Potash Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00. Intrepid Potash Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000 Intrepid Potash Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Intrepid Potash Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intrepid Potash Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 02-May-2019 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
To view Intrepid Potash’s complete investments history, request access »