Yummy Bazaar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.07M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Yummy Bazaar General Information

Description

Operator of an eCommerce platform intended to offer authentic specialty foods from around the world in one place and at a great value. The company offers naturally grown local food along with organic and gluten-free food and also offers snacks, sweets, beverages, and other similar products, enabling customers to access a wide range of food products in one place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yummy Bazaar, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 70 Sewell Street
  • Suite D
  • Glassboro, NJ 08028
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Yummy Bazaar Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yummy Bazaar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 09-Sep-2020 $1.07M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 16-Oct-2015 $20K Completed Startup
To view Yummy Bazaar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yummy Bazaar Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rebecca Chou Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Partner and Board Member
David Meskhi Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Weihua Yan Chief Technology Officer
To view Yummy Bazaar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yummy Bazaar Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Maloy Ascent Capital Advisors Board Member 000 0000
David Meskhi Yummy Bazaar Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
Han Shen Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Rebecca Chou Yummy Bazaar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Partner and Board Member 000 0000
To view Yummy Bazaar’s complete board members history, request access »

Yummy Bazaar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yummy Bazaar Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascent Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
iFly.vc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bryant University Endowment Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
To view Yummy Bazaar’s complete investors history, request access »