Uncle Wally's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Uncle Wally's General Information

Description

Producer of baked food products based in Shirley, New York. The company engages in offering muffins, cookies, wraps, peanut butter pie, cakes and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uncle Noname Cookie Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 41 Natcon Drive
  • Shirley, NY 11967
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uncle Wally's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uncle Wally's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uncle Wally's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of baked food products based in Shirley, New York. The company engages in offering muffins, cookies, wraps, pea
Food Products
Shirley, NY
50 As of 2001
000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000 00000000
Roosevelt, NJ
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Uncle Wally's Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Muffins N More Private Debt Financed Roosevelt, NJ 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Uncle Wally's Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Avignone Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Wallace Amos Jr. Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uncle Wally's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uncle Wally's Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cookies United 01-Jun-2014 0000000000 Food Products
To view Uncle Wally's’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Uncle Wally's Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cookies United Food Products Islip, NY 0000
To view Uncle Wally's’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Uncle Wally's FAQs

  • When was Uncle Wally's founded?

    Uncle Wally's was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Uncle Wally's?

    Louis Avignone and Wallace Amos Jr. are the founders of Uncle Wally's.

  • Who is the CEO of Uncle Wally's?

    Louis Avignone is the CEO of Uncle Wally's.

  • Where is Uncle Wally's headquartered?

    Uncle Wally's is headquartered in Shirley, NY.

  • What is the size of Uncle Wally's?

    Uncle Wally's has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Uncle Wally's in?

    Uncle Wally's’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Uncle Wally's a private or public company?

    Uncle Wally's is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Uncle Wally's?

    The current valuation of Uncle Wally's is 0000.

  • What is Uncle Wally's’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Uncle Wally's is 000000.

  • How much funding has Uncle Wally's raised over time?

    Uncle Wally's has raised $5M.

  • Who are Uncle Wally's’s competitors?

    Muffins N More is a competitor of Uncle Wally's.

  • When was Uncle Wally's acquired?

    Uncle Wally's was acquired on 30-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Uncle Wally's?

    Uncle Wally's was acquired by Give and Go Prepared Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »