Climax Studios Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 137

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Climax Studios General Information

Description

Developer of interactive gaming software. The company develops video games for playstation, x-box, computers and other gaming platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Climax Action
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Gunwharf Quays, Somerville Offices
  • Portsmouth
  • Hampshire PO1 3TR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Climax Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Climax Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Climax Studios Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of interactive gaming software. The company develops video games for playstation, x-box, computers and other g
Entertainment Software
Hampshire, United Kingdom
137 As of 2022
000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000 000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000 00

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000000 000000
Reykjavik, Iceland
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Climax Studios Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BetaDwarf Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
CCP Games Private Equity-Backed Reykjavik, Iceland 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Red Kite Games Corporate Backed or Acquired Sheffield, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Space Ape Games Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Hi-Rez Studios Corporation Alpharetta, GA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Climax Studios Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Gardner Chief Executive Officer
James Sharman Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Climax Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Climax Studios Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Climax Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Climax Studios FAQs

  • When was Climax Studios founded?

    Climax Studios was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Climax Studios?

    Karl Jeffery is the founder of Climax Studios.

  • Who is the CEO of Climax Studios?

    Simon Gardner is the CEO of Climax Studios.

  • Where is Climax Studios headquartered?

    Climax Studios is headquartered in Hampshire, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Climax Studios?

    Climax Studios has 137 total employees.

  • What industry is Climax Studios in?

    Climax Studios’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Climax Studios a private or public company?

    Climax Studios is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Climax Studios?

    The current valuation of Climax Studios is 000.00.

  • What is Climax Studios’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Climax Studios is 000000.

  • How much funding has Climax Studios raised over time?

    Climax Studios has raised $5M.

  • Who are Climax Studios’s investors?

    10Tacle Studios and Oxford Square Capital BDC have invested in Climax Studios.

  • Who are Climax Studios’s competitors?

    BetaDwarf, CCP Games, Red Kite Games, Space Ape Games, and Hi-Rez Studios are some of the 25 competitors of Climax Studios.

  • When was Climax Studios acquired?

    Climax Studios was acquired on 21-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired Climax Studios?

    Climax Studios was acquired by Keywords Studios.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »