Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Imbu

Imbu?uq=UG6efJS6
1987 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$19.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a virtual product development workspace designed to create a seamless bridge from design to manufacturing. The company's virtual product development workspace offers a platform for color management which helps in color matching, designing, sampling and other progress in the method of bulk production.

Website
Formerly Known As
Colorep
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Other Textiles
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imbu’s full profile, request a free trial.

Imbu Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Dec-2011 $19.1M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jan-2010 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Mar-2009 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 31-Mar-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 13-Dec-2006 $300K $2.37M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Dec-2005 $2.07M $2.07M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Imbu Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 000,000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 11,300,000 5% $2.8 $8.43 3x $0.28 31.53%
Series A 1,609,787 5% $3.81 $11.43 3x $0.38 11.44%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Imbu Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Clothing
000000 0000000 000 13-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
Transprint USA 08-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Forestry Processing 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Imbu Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Products Gaffney, SC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Imbu Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Comtech International Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quercus Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vencore Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Imbu Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Levy Chief Executive Officer
Bill Dean Director, Engineering
Andrew Zaref Executive
Carly Giammona Sales and Design Specialist
Jesse Leskanic Chief Technology Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »