Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telsima

1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of base station and subscriber station systems and network management software for the WiMAX telecommunications market. The company offers mobile WiMAX, WiMAX certified broadband wireless access, and mobility solutions. Its Mobile WiMAX Solutions include StarMAX 6400, a mobile WiMAX macro base station to launch triple play services over mobile broadband wireless access; StarMAX 5200, a mobile WiMAX Pico base station to support under served areas; the StarMAX ASN-GW, an ASN-GW for mobile WiMAX networks to mobile stations, base stations, CSN, and neighboring ASN-GWs; TRUFLE ASN, a solution for operators who do not need roaming features for subscribers; StarMAX NMS/PS, a network management system that provides TMN architecture; and forum ecosystems, and indoor and outdoor stationary modems.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kinera
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
EION Networks
Primary Office
  • 328 Gibraltar Drive
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telsima’s full profile, request a free trial.

Telsima Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Debt - General Completed Profitable
9. Merger/Acquisition 06-Sep-2011 Completed Profitable
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-Mar-2009 0000 00000 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 07-Nov-2008 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Debt - General 25-Jul-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Apr-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Dec-2005 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Oct-2004 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 29-Jan-2004 $2M $6.5M 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2000 $4.5M $4.5M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Telsima Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.00 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 6,659,803 $0.001000 $0.01 $0.3 $0.3 0.25%
Series A2 12,563,352 $0.001000 $0 $0.06 $0.06 0.47%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Telsima Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aviat Networks Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JAFCO Investments Asia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewPath Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Telsima Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles Kissner Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Cronan JD Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Heinz Stumpe Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer