ABVC Biopharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ABVC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $3.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

ABVC Biopharma General Information

Description

ABVC BioPharma s a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company with an active pipeline of six drugs and one medical device (ABV-1701/Vitargus) under development. For its drug products, it is focused on utilizing its licensed technology to conduct proof-of-concept trials through Phase II of the clinical development process. The firm is specialized in botanically based solutions that deliver high efficacy with low toxicity for improved health outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ecology Coatings, OCIS
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 44370 Old Warm Springs Boulevard
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
+1 (845) 000-0000

ABVC Biopharma Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABVC Biopharma Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.05 $3.09 $1.95 - $29.95 $88.4M 28.6M 2.2M -$0.45

ABVC Biopharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 66,000 109,753 88,285 428,399
Revenue 456 483 702 0
EBITDA (10,097) (10,443) (3,497) (3,944)
Net Income (9,755) (9,791) (3,642) (4,101)
Total Assets 12,355 11,607 6,928 96
Total Debt 3,482 6,483 4,579 800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ABVC Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABVC Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABVC Biopharma Patents

ABVC Biopharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2767935-A1 Coated substrates and methods of preparing the same Abandoned 31-Jul-2009 00000000
EP-2459016-A2 Coated substrates and methods of preparing the same Withdrawn 31-Jul-2009 00000000
US-20080254303-A1 Actinic radiation curable; solvent-free dispersion containing amorphous silica filler Abandoned 10-Apr-2007 00000000 0
US-20080027154-A1 Uv curable compositions for use in adhesion, repair and architectural enhancement Abandoned 25-Jul-2006 00000000000 00
US-20080026662-A1 Flexible surface having a uv curable waterproofing composition Abandoned 25-Jul-2006 C09D5/04 00
To view ABVC Biopharma’s complete patent history, request access »

ABVC Biopharma Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howard Doong Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Chihliang An Chief Financial Officer
Tsung-Shann Jiang Board Member & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Chi-Hsin King Ph.D Chief Science Officer
Eugene Jiang Chairman & Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ABVC Biopharma Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 ABVC Biopharma Chairman & Chief Business Officer 000 0000
000000 000 ABVC Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000-000 00 ABVC Biopharma Scientific Advisory Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000 00 ABVC Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 ABVC Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

ABVC Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABVC Biopharma Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 08-Feb-2019 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000 08-Feb-2019 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
00000 25-Sep-2014 0000000000 0000 Accessories
OCIS 26-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
To view ABVC Biopharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ABVC Biopharma Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BioLite Alternative Energy Equipment New York, NY 2009
000000 Pharmaceuticals Fremont, CA 0000
To view ABVC Biopharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »