Kemper Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KMPR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $58.60
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kemper General Information

Description

Kemper Corp is a diversified insurance company that provides services in property and casualty insurance, along with life and health insurance. The company's property and casualty segment offers personal and commercial lines for home and automotive products. It conducts its operations through three operating segments: Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance, Preferred Property & Casualty Insurance and Life & Health Insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.kemper.com
Formerly Known As
Unitrin
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Automotive Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 200 East Randolph Street
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kemper Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$58.60 $59.41 $51.39 - $83.98 $3.78B 63.7M 327K $1.26

Kemper Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,266,839 5,846,129 5,947,854 5,328,815
Revenue 5,690,100 5,200,800 5,038,200 3,714,100
EBITDA 188,700 601,100 766,600 414,400
Net Income 82,800 409,900 531,100 190,100
Total Assets 14,977,200 14,341,900 12,989,100 11,544,900
Total Debt 1,122,100 1,172,800 778,400 909,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kemper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kemper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kemper Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kemper Corp is a diversified insurance company that provides services in property and casualty insurance, along with lif
Multi-line Insurance
Chicago, IL
9,500 As of 2020
00000000000

00000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 000000000
Washington, DC
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kemper Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Washington, DC 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kemper Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Lacher Jr. Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman of the Board of Directors & Member of the Investment and Risk Committee
Duane Sanders Executive Vice President & President
Erich Sternberg Executive Vice President & President
James McKinney Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President
Anastasios Omiridis Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kemper Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Kemper Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Kemper Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Kemper Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman of the Board of Directors & Member of the Investment and Risk Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Kemper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kemper Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 02-Jan-2022 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
00000000 0000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 00000 Automotive Insurance 00000 000
00000000 0000 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 00.00 Property and Casualty Insurance 000000 00
000 0000 0 00 03-Jul-2017 000000000 Automotive
Nelson & Associates Interior Design and Space Planning 31-Dec-2016 Mezzanine Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kemper Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alliance United Insurance Automotive Insurance Los Angeles, CA 1996
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Chicago, IL 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Chicago, IL 0000
000000 & 0000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Champaign, IL 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Kemper Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 0 000 03-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000-000 08-Jan-2015 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 04-Dec-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000-000 06-Feb-2014 00 000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Adler Hot Oil Services 07-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »