Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BioArctic

BioArctic
2003 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
BIOA B STOCK SYMBOL
$6.51 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

BioArctic AB is a research-based biopharmaceutical company. It is primarily focused on disease-modifying treatments and diagnostics for neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease. In addition, the group is also focused on the development of a treatment with a combination of a biodegradable medical device and a drug substance for complete spinal cord injury. The organization is based in Sweden.

Formerly Known As
BioArctic Neuroscience
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Warfvinges väg 35
  • 112 51 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-695 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioArctic’s full profile, request a free trial.

BioArctic Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.92 - $13.02 $573M $6.64 $0.59 83.9K 88.1M

BioArctic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 574,629 689,949 201,455
Revenue 92,185 82,056 16,463 12,325
EBITDA 67,248 56,658 2,605 8,833
Net Income 51,871 43,857 1,773 6,720
Total Assets 137,461 154,976 139,310 77,736
Total Debt 3,233
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BioArctic Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BioArctic‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BioArctic Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gunilla Osswald Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Jan Mattsson Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Jan Mattsson Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Christer Möller Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Vice President of Pre-Clinical Development
Pär Gellerfors Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Senior Vice President Business Strategy

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

BioArctic Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Eugen Steiner Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Hans Ekelund Self Board Member 000 0000
Ivar Verner Self Board Member and Deputy Chairman 000 0000
Lars Lannfelt Ph.D BioArctic Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Wenche Rolfsen Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »