PerTronix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

PerTronix General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of branded performance parts intended for the automotive markets. The company's offerings include electrical ignition and exhaust products for delivery trucks and school buses, wire crimp tool kits, coil brackets, power relay and power wire extension products, enabling customers to get access to performance parts for their vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Per-Lux
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 440 East Arrow Highway
  • San Dimas, CA 91773
  • United States
+1 (909) 000-0000

PerTronix Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PerTronix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PerTronix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PerTronix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of branded performance parts intended for the automotive markets. The company's offerings incl
Automotive
San Dimas, CA
28 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000 000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000 0

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
Corona, CA
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PerTronix Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AutoAnything Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000000 -
000000 00000000000 Corporation Corona, CA 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PerTronix Patents

PerTronix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20010039799-A1 Gas flow headers for internal combustion engines Granted 02-Nov-1992 000000000
US-5765373-A Gas flow headers for internal combustion engines Expired - Fee Related 02-Nov-1992 000000000 00
US-5940968-A Method of forming an exhaust system Expired - Fee Related 02-Nov-1992 000000000 0
US-5299419-A Exhaust system Expired - Fee Related 02-Nov-1992 000000000 0
US-6467260-B2 Gas flow headers for internal combustion engines Expired - Fee Related 02-Nov-1992 F01N13/08
To view PerTronix’s complete patent history, request access »

PerTronix Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robyn Hetland Chief Executive Officer
Tom Reh President
Jennifer Regas Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PerTronix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PerTronix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PerTronix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PerTronix Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 24-Feb-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Aeromotive 02-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO Automotive 00000 000
To view PerTronix’s complete investments history, request access »

PerTronix Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aeromotive Automotive Lenexa, KS 1994
000000 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Grandview, MO 0000
To view PerTronix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »