Karelab Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Karelab General Information

Description

Developer of employee performance management software. The company offers a gamification platform for performance management and an enterprise social network designed to drive employee motivation and build a sense of community in the workplace.

Contact Information

Website
www.karelab.com
Formerly Known As
INBOX
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 55 Louvain Ouest
  • Suite 302
  • Montreal, Quebec H2N 1A4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karelab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karelab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karelab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karelab Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Propulse 09-Feb-2016 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000-0000
To view Karelab’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »