Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LWB Refractories

LWB Refractories?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2001 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Supplier of dolomite based refractory materials for steel and cement industries. The company offers bricks, mixes, special shapes, ladle refractories to various treatment and ladle furnace operations, including doloma, doloma-magnesia, magnesia-carbon, and alumina mag-carbon bricks, as well as AOD converters and VOD linings.

Website
Formerly Known As
Lhoist Refractaires, Dolomitwerke Wülfrath, Baker Refractories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Itterpark 1
  • 40724 Hilden
  • Germany

+49 02103 000000

LWB Refractories Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LWB Refractories‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LWB Refractories Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LWB Refractories‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LWB Refractories Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander Rontgen Chief Executive Officer
David Gregory President & Chief Operating Officer