Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pasona Group

Pasona Group
1976 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
2168 STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$16.08 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Pasona Group Inc provides human resource related support services. Its segments are Expert services, Insourcing, Others, Career solutions and outsourcing. The segments encompass human resource (HR) solutions, temporary staffing, contracting HR consulting, education and training, place and search, global overseas sourcing career placement, recruiting and outplacement, outsourcing, life solutions and public solutions. Expert services segment generates the majority of the revenues for the company.

Formerly Known As
Temporary Center
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Otemachi 2-6-4 Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-8228
  • Japan
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pasona Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pasona Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$9.14 - $16.38 $629M $15.77 $0.47 144K 39.1M

Pasona Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2019
31-May-2019
FY 2018
31-May-2018
FY 2017
31-May-2017
Enterprise Value 562,657 684,662 697,698 397,200
Revenue 2,930,902 2,939,172 2,820,226 2,580,197
EBITDA 79,474 128,898 105,859 78,502
Net Income 18,367 17,753 11,665 (1,187)
Total Assets 1,121,915 1,092,094 1,034,339 853,242
Total Debt 166,453 225,341 214,055 168,981
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pasona Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 00000 000000 24-Mar-2015 000000000 00000000 Human Capital Services
0000000 0000000 14-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services
CAPLAN (Recruitment Service) 01-Mar-2012 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Pasona Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Pasona Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Takehiko Noda Executive Officer