HMSHost Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 41,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

HMSHost General Information

Description

Provider of food and hospitality services. The company provides food, beverage, concessions, rest stops on toll roads, freeways, travel and entertainment services in airports in New York, Boston, Washington, Miami, San Francisco and Los Angeles.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Host Marriott Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6905 Rockledge Drive
  • Bethesda, MD 20817
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HMSHost Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMSHost‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMSHost Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Johnson President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Ratych Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Yablun Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Laura FitzRandolph JD Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
Sarah Naqvi Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

HMSHost Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HMSHost Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMSHost‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMSHost Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 ( 11-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 000000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 22-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000 000000000 0000 17-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Clothing 0000 0000000
FoodBrand 13-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Restaurants and Bars
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HMSHost Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 ( Specialty Retail Tampa, FL 0000
To view HMSHost’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HMSHost Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view HMSHost’s complete exits history, request access »