WMC Mortgage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 579

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

WMC Mortgage General Information

Description

Provider of internet-based loan origination services for mortgage brokers. The company operates WMCDirect, an online business services website for mortgage brokers that provides a variety of online services and streamlines the loan process from submission to funding. It also offers internet business to business services, and underwrites and processes loans online, as well as provides alternative financing to borrowers. It provides various documentation to its clients including guides to obtaining a mortgage, questions to ask a broker and disclosures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weyerhaeuser Mortgage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Corporate Office
  • 6320 Canoga Avenue
  • Suite 1300
  • Woodland Hills, CA 91367
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WMC Mortgage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WMC Mortgage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WMC Mortgage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WMC Mortgage FAQs

  • When was WMC Mortgage founded?

    WMC Mortgage was founded in 1955.

  • Where is WMC Mortgage headquartered?

    WMC Mortgage is headquartered in Woodland Hills, CA.

  • What is the size of WMC Mortgage?

    WMC Mortgage has 579 total employees.

  • What industry is WMC Mortgage in?

    WMC Mortgage’s primary industry is Thrifts and Mortgage Finance.

  • Is WMC Mortgage a private or public company?

    WMC Mortgage is a Private company.

  • What is WMC Mortgage’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WMC Mortgage is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »