Sleep Services of America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Sleep Services of America General Information

Description

Provider of sleep diagnostic services. The company diagnoses and provides treatment for sleep disorders such as sleep apnea. They diagnose diseases through at-home and inpatient sleep monitoring.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HSI Medical Services Corporation, National Sleep Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 890 Airport Park Road
  • Suite 119
  • Glen Burnie, MD 21061
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sleep Services of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sleep Services of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sleep Services of America Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Lady Chief Operating Officer
John Mathias President
To view Sleep Services of America’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sleep Services of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sleep Services of America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sleep Services of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sleep Services of America Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 17-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Managed Care 0000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 02-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000000
00 000 00000 02-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000000
Southern Medical Equipment 02-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view Sleep Services of America’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sleep Services of America Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Specialty Retail Cullman, AL 0000
To view Sleep Services of America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »