Holix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Investors
  • 13

Holix General Information

Description

Operator of an online lecturing platform designed for both students and teachers to enhance digital learning. The company's platform uploads lectures, announcements, news, and introductions from new lectures to recommended lectures and displays them through the web, Android, and iOS platforms, enabling users to learn and teach anything from one platform efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
holix.com
Formerly Known As
TNT Crowd, Educast
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Corporate Office
  • B1, Room 2, 5
  • 88, Dokmak-ro, Mapo-gu
  • Seoul, 03995
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Holix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-Nov-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 23-Aug-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Dec-2015 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Nov-2013 0000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $468K $20K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Jul-2012 $20K $20K Completed Startup
To view Holix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Holix Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taeyoung Park Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Holix’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Holix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Holix Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
East Gate Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enlight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industrial Bank of Korea Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JB Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Camp Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »