Westag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 997

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Westag General Information

Description

Westag AG is a manufacturer of high-quality wood-based products for interior finishing and building construction. It manufactures the products that includes doors, frames, kitchen worktops, and window sills, panels with high-pressure laminates, solid surface materials, and coated plywood panels. Geographically, the business presences of the firm are seen in the both domestic and international markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.westag.de
Formerly Known As
Westdeutsche Sperrholzwerke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
WUG
Corporate Office
  • Hellweg 15
  • 33378 Rheda-Wiedenbrück
  • Germany
+49 05242 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westag Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harald Pichler Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Management Board
Sebastian Bunger Director of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Westag Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Westag Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Westag Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Westag Board Member 000 0000
To view Westag’s complete board members history, request access »

Westag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westag Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AKP Acrylkantenprofis 01-Jan-2006 000000000 Home Furnishings
To view Westag’s complete investments history, request access »

Westag FAQs

  • When was Westag founded?

    Westag was founded in 1901.

  • Who is the founder of Westag?

    Joseph Ellendorff is the founder of Westag.

  • Who is the CEO of Westag?

    Harald Pichler is the CEO of Westag.

  • Where is Westag headquartered?

    Westag is headquartered in Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany.

  • What is the size of Westag?

    Westag has 997 total employees.

  • What industry is Westag in?

    Westag’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Westag a private or public company?

    Westag is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Westag?

    The current valuation of Westag is 00000.

  • What is Westag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Westag is 00000.

  • When was Westag acquired?

    Westag was acquired on 21-Aug-2018.

  • Who acquired Westag?

    Westag was acquired by Broadview Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »