Plantec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Plantec General Information

Description

Provider of engineering services to companies in the telecommunication service industry. The company's automated mapping, facilities management and geographic information system services, enable telecommunications companies and power utilities to have their system design, software sales and support, communications network design, power grid design and software integration done without hurdle.

Contact Information

Website
www.plantec.com
Formerly Known As
Plantec Cable Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 Town Centre Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Markham, Ontario L3R 8G5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plantec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plantec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plantec Patents

Plantec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023175328-A Intermittent operation incineration facility and its operation method Pending 30-May-2022 0
JP-7304023-B1 Exhaust gas treatment device and method of using water vapor in exhaust gas treatment device Active 07-Jan-2022 0
JP-2023101231-A Exhaust gas treatment device and steam utilization method in exhaust gas treatment device Active 07-Jan-2022 0
JP-2022161757-A Combustion system and combustion method Active 10-Apr-2021 0
JP-7437659-B2 Combustion system and method Active 10-Apr-2021 0
To view Plantec’s complete patent history, request access »

Plantec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plantec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »