Gemdale Properties & Investment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00535
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.15
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Gemdale Properties & Investment General Information

Description

Gemdale Properties and Investment Corp Ltd is a China-based company that operates through four segments. The property development segment, which produces most of the company's revenue, develops and sells residential and commercial properties. The property investment and management segment invests and manages business parks and commercial properties. In the microfinance segment, Gemdale provides financial services to potential property buyers and small businesses. The corporate segment provides corporate management services to the residential, commercial, and business park projects. The company generates almost all of its sales from mainland China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frasers Property (China)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Building 5
  • Vision Shenzhen Business Park, 9 Gaoxin South 9th Road, High-tech Park
  • Shenzhen
  • China
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemdale Properties & Investment Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.15 $0.15 $0.11 - $0.20 $2.44B 16.5B 17.5M $0.04

Gemdale Properties & Investment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,373,180 3,999,995 2,729,565 2,463,836
Revenue 2,035,720 1,694,761 1,070,119 697,108
EBITDA 1,168,909 1,092,619 734,896 415,093
Net Income 604,202 549,902 340,518 243,199
Total Assets 8,655,306 9,028,363 7,557,459 6,688,746
Total Debt 1,835,566 1,641,230 881,132 1,461,946
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gemdale Properties & Investment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemdale Properties & Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemdale Properties & Investment Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xu Jiajun Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Wei Chuanjun Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, & Executive Director
To view Gemdale Properties & Investment’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gemdale Properties & Investment Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00 Gemdale Properties & Investment Chairman 000 0000
To view Gemdale Properties & Investment’s complete board members history, request access »

Gemdale Properties & Investment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemdale Properties & Investment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemdale Properties & Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemdale Properties & Investment Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
Famous Commercial (2 Investment Operations) 17-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 0000 00
To view Gemdale Properties & Investment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gemdale Properties & Investment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view Gemdale Properties & Investment’s complete exits history, request access »