Bluejay Mining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • JAY

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

Bluejay Mining General Information

Description

Bluejay Mining PLC is engaged in the exploration and development of precious and base metals. It explores copper, nickel, and zinc minerals. All the business activity of the group is operated through various geographical regions which include Greenland, Finland, and the UK. The company works on various projects which include Kangerluarsuk, Dundas IImenite Project. Disko-Nuussuaq and Thunderstone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FinnAust Mining Plc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
LON
Corporate Office
  • 6 Heddon Street
  • London W1B 4BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Bluejay Mining Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bluejay Mining Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.56M 1.51B 9.8M

Bluejay Mining Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 22,008 56,759 113,761 154,034
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA 1,003 2,504 (3,083) (2,414)
Net Income 578 2,051 (3,722) (2,894)
Total Assets 52,441 49,656 44,073 50,250
Total Debt 0 0 0 85
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bluejay Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluejay Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluejay Mining Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Troy Whitaker Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Eric Sondergaard Board Member & Managing Director
Kevin Sheil Head of Corporate Development & Strategy
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bluejay Mining Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000 Bluejay Mining Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Bluejay Mining Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Bluejay Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bluejay Mining Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluejay Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluejay Mining Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Enonkoski Nickel Project (Bluejay / Rio Tinto) 24-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Joint Venture (Bluejay Mining / KoBold Metals) 10-Aug-2021 00000 0000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 00 000000
Enonkoski Nickel Project (Bluejay / Rio Tinto) 10-Nov-2020 00000 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
FinnAust Mining 10-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Gold Mining
To view Bluejay Mining’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Bluejay Mining Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avannaa Exploration Other Metals, Minerals and Mining London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bluejay Mining’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bluejay Mining ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals Mining

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Bluejay Mining’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »