Ascom UMS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ascom UMS General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of digital medical records software systems. The company operates as a medical software company, that delivers modular, point-of-care and digital medical records software systems for life-critical patient care. It also help clinicians treat patients facing life-critical outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Medical Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via di Mucciana 19
  • 50026 San Casciano in Val di Pesa
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascom UMS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascom UMS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascom UMS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascom UMS FAQs

  • When was Ascom UMS founded?

    Ascom UMS was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Ascom UMS?

    Gabriele Unterberger is the founder of Ascom UMS.

  • Where is Ascom UMS headquartered?

    Ascom UMS is headquartered in San Casciano in Val di Pesa, Italy.

  • What is the size of Ascom UMS?

    Ascom UMS has 27 total employees.

  • What industry is Ascom UMS in?

    Ascom UMS’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Ascom UMS a private or public company?

    Ascom UMS is a Private company.

  • What is Ascom UMS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ascom UMS is 00000.

  • When was Ascom UMS acquired?

    Ascom UMS was acquired on 17-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Ascom UMS?

    Ascom UMS was acquired by Ascom Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »