Genneia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 2

Genneia General Information

Description

Developer and operator of renewable energy projects intended to supply reliable and sustainable electricity. The company engages in developing, constructing and operating thermal power plants and wind and solar farms with high energy efficiency, thereby utilizing energy-efficient, renewable sources to contribute to reducing environmental impact.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emgasud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • Doctor Nicolás Repetto 3676 Piso 3
  • Complejo Olivos Building II Olivos
  • Buenos Aires, B1636CTL
  • Argentina

Genneia Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genneia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genneia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genneia Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Bernardo Andrews Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Carlos Palazón Chief Financial Officer & Director of Administration and Finance
Gustavo Anbinder Director of Business & Development
Mariana Vargas Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genneia Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Genneia Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Genneia President of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000í0 0000000 Genneia Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Macro Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Genneia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genneia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genneia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genneia Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ullum 10-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Energy
Parque Eólico Loma Blanca IV 29-Nov-2017 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Other Energy
To view Genneia’s complete investments history, request access »

Genneia FAQs

  • When was Genneia founded?

    Genneia was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of Genneia?

    Bernardo Andrews is the CEO of Genneia.

  • Where is Genneia headquartered?

    Genneia is headquartered in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

  • What is the size of Genneia?

    Genneia has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Genneia in?

    Genneia’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Genneia a private or public company?

    Genneia is a Private company.

  • What is Genneia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Genneia is 00000.

  • How much funding has Genneia raised over time?

    Genneia has raised $694M.

  • Who are Genneia’s investors?

    PointState Argentum and Delfín Carballo y Fintech have invested in Genneia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »