Turtlemint Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 734
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Turtlemint General Information

Description

Operator of an online insurance platform intended to help with the process of buying and managing insurance policies. The company's platform provides recommendations of insurance to customers based on proprietary algorithms and data analytics and offers a network of offline facilitators to help complete the insurance purchase and provide claims assistance, enabling clients to choose the correct insurance scheme.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Planturtle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 303, Cosmos Mary Park
  • 116/B, Kolbad
  • Thane, Maharashtra 400601
  • India

Turtlemint Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turtlemint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2021 $200M 000 Rumor/Speculation Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Mar-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Nov-2018 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 05-Feb-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Turtlemint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Turtlemint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online insurance platform intended to help with the process of buying and managing insurance policies. Th
Multi-line Insurance
Thane, India
734 As of 2021
000.00
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0

0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000-0000 000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000.

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000 000000000
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Turtlemint Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acko Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000.000 000000 Angel-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 000 00000000000
00ō0 Venture Capital-Backed Danville, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000000000.00 Angel-Backed Mumbai, India 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Kolkata, India 0 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Turtlemint Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dhirendra Mahyavanshi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Prajakt Deolasee Chief Technology Officer
Saunak Ghosh Chief Marketing Officer, Head of Marketing & Senior Vice President
Navvin Jaiin Chief Business Officer
Anand Prabhudesai Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Turtlemint Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Dhirendra Mahyavanshi Turtlemint Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Smita Mahyavanshi Turtlemint Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Turtlemint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turtlemint Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CE-Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GGV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jungle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassMutual Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Turtlemint Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 16-Nov-2021 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
To view Turtlemint’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Turtlemint Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Systems and Information Management Pune, India 0000
To view Turtlemint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »