Brightline Trains Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 1

Brightline Trains General Information

Description

Operator of an intercity passenger rail service between Miami and West Palm Beach, Florida. The company's railway segments in Florida are divided between the North segment which is from West Palm Beach to Orlando and the Tampa Expansion from Orlando to Tampa and the South segment is from Miami to West Palm Beach, helping ease the stress of traffic, provide a simple and intuitive experience from door to destination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virgin Trains USA Florida, Brightline Holdings Llc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Corporate Office
  • 350 North West 1st Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Miami, FL 33128
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Brightline Trains Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightline Trains Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightline Trains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightline Trains Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
P. Michael Reininger Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Goddard President
Jeff Swiatek Chief Financial Officer
Tom Rutkowski Vice President of Engineering & Chief Mechanical Officer
Kevin Mcauliffe Chief Technology & Digital Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightline Trains Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Brightline Trains Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Brightline Trains’s complete board members history, request access »

Brightline Trains Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightline Trains Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightline Trains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightline Trains Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
XpressWest 18-Sep-2018 0000000000 Rail 000000 00
To view Brightline Trains’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Brightline Trains FAQs

  • When was Brightline Trains founded?

    Brightline Trains was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Brightline Trains?

    Wesley Edens is the founder of Brightline Trains.

  • Who is the CEO of Brightline Trains?

    P. Michael Reininger is the CEO of Brightline Trains.

  • Where is Brightline Trains headquartered?

    Brightline Trains is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Brightline Trains?

    Brightline Trains has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Brightline Trains in?

    Brightline Trains’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Brightline Trains a private or public company?

    Brightline Trains is a Private company.

  • What is Brightline Trains’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brightline Trains is 000000.

  • How much funding has Brightline Trains raised over time?

    Brightline Trains has raised $1.24B.

  • Who are Brightline Trains’s investors?

    US Department of Transportation, U.S. Department of Transportation, Virgin (London), and Fortress Investment Group have invested in Brightline Trains.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »