Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Playdium

Playdium
1992 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of ticket redemption games. The company provides simulators, such as virtual rides, indoor variable speed batting cages and bowling alley.

Formerly Known As
Sega City Playdium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Acquirer
Starburst Coin Machine
Primary Office
  • 99 Rathburn Road West
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5B 4C1
  • Canada

+1 (905) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playdium’s full profile, request a free trial.

Playdium Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Playdium Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Covington Capital Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Playdium Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cal Haverstock Chief Executive Officer & President