LawFinance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • LAW

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

LawFinance General Information

Description

LawFinance Ltd is engaged in the disbursement funding and short-term funding business in Australia and the United States. It operates through three segments, JustKapital Finance; National Health Finance and Litigation Funding. The company offers appeal, estate, portfolio, and settlement finance services; and provides investigation and management services, and finance to claimants to progress their claim. It also offers disbursement funding solutions for law firms; insurance broking for the placement of after the event insurance; and revolving lines of credit and custom-designed financing solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JustKapital-Litigation Partners, JustKapital, JustKapital Litigation Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 49-51 Queens Road
  • Suite 335
  • Five Dock, New South Wales 2046
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LawFinance Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$214K 63.9M 179K

LawFinance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 45,871 39,791 73,153 136,805
Revenue (17,017) (3,079) (17,994)
EBITDA (22,448) (22,743) (10,160) (49,754)
Net Income (30,919) (31,277) (21,256) (78,474)
Total Assets 15,612 19,887 48,171 86,499
Total Debt 53,599 53,555 56,405 115,175
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

LawFinance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LawFinance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LawFinance Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Kleijn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Phil Smith Chief Financial Officer
Tim Storey Non-Executive Chairman & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

LawFinance Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 LawFinance Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 000 National Health Finance Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 LawFinance Non-Executive Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

LawFinance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LawFinance Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
National Health Finance 28-Sep-2018 0000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
Macquarie Medico Legal 22-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Legal Services (B2B) 000000 00
African Chrome Fields 04-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Coal Mining 000000 00
To view LawFinance’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LawFinance Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Health Finance Other Healthcare Services Chandler, AZ 0000
To view LawFinance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LawFinance FAQs

  • When was LawFinance founded?

    LawFinance was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of LawFinance?

    Tim Storey is the founder of LawFinance.

  • Who is the CEO of LawFinance?

    Daniel Kleijn is the CEO of LawFinance.

  • Where is LawFinance headquartered?

    LawFinance is headquartered in Five Dock, Australia.

  • What is the size of LawFinance?

    LawFinance has 43 total employees.

  • What industry is LawFinance in?

    LawFinance’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is LawFinance a private or public company?

    LawFinance is a Public company.

  • What is LawFinance’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for LawFinance is LAW.

  • What is the current market cap of LawFinance?

    The current market capitalization of LawFinance is $214K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »