Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

United Auctions

United Auctions
1858 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of livestock auction and procurement services intended to operate a network of auction marts throughout Scotland. The company's livestock auction and procurement services offers retailing of sale of cattle, native cattle and young bulls enabling buyers and sellers purchase and sell cattle.

Formerly Known As
Macdonald Fraser & Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Animal Husbandry
Primary Office
  • Stirling Agricultural Centre
  • Stirling FK9 4RN
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

+44 01786 000000

United Auctions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore United Auctions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

United Auctions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore United Auctions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

United Auctions Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Purves Co-Owner, Managing Director and Auctioneer Head of Prime Sheep Sales
Donald Young Co-Owner, Regional Managing Director and Auctioneer North of Scotland
Christopher Sharp Co-Owner & Administration Director