Canyons Resort Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Canyons Resort General Information

Description

Three alpine ski resorts located in Park City, Utah. The resort is covered with 19 chairlifts, 4,000 acres (1,600 ha) of skiable terrain and an average of 355 inches (9,000 mm) of snow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wolf Mountain, Park City West, The Canyons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4000 Canyons Resort Drive
  • Park City, UT 84098
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canyons Resort Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canyons Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canyons Resort Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Goar General Manager
To view Canyons Resort’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Canyons Resort Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canyons Resort Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canyons Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canyons Resort FAQs

  • When was Canyons Resort founded?

    Canyons Resort was founded in 1968.

  • Where is Canyons Resort headquartered?

    Canyons Resort is headquartered in Park City, UT.

  • What is the size of Canyons Resort?

    Canyons Resort has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Canyons Resort in?

    Canyons Resort’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is Canyons Resort a private or public company?

    Canyons Resort is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Canyons Resort?

    The current valuation of Canyons Resort is 00000.

  • What is Canyons Resort’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Canyons Resort is 000000.

  • Who are Canyons Resort’s investors?

    American Skiing Company and Talisker Club have invested in Canyons Resort.

  • When was Canyons Resort acquired?

    Canyons Resort was acquired on 01-May-2013.

  • Who acquired Canyons Resort?

    Canyons Resort was acquired by Vail Resorts.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »