Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AfriOre

AfriOre
1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a mineral and development exploration company. The company is engaged in the exploration and development of platinum and gold projects in Africa and hold interests in the Akanani platinum project, Dwaalboom gold project, FSC exploration project and a gold project at Banankoro.

Website
Formerly Known As
Amarado Resources Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 71
  • Road Town
  • British Virgin Islands

AfriOre Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AfriOre‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AfriOre Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Warren Newfield Founder, Executive Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael van Aswegan Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director