Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aptus Pharmaceuticals

2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Researcher and provider of a treatment for receptors. The company provides treatment for cardiovascular, respiratory, gastrointestinal, neurological, psychiatric, and endocrinological disorders through validating G-protein coupled receptors as drug targets.

Formerly Known As
Aptus Genomics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 Orchard Ridge Drive
  • Suite 1E
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States

+1 (240) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptus Pharmaceuticals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aptus Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jul-2005 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Dec-2002 00.000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jan-2001 $6.32M $7.82M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Oct-2000 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Aptus Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 1,552,224 $0.001000 $4.07 $4.07 1x $1.02 27.72%
Series A 1,500,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $0.25 26.79%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Aptus Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Emerging Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0