Ember (Electronics) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 132

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M

  • Investors
  • 17

Ember (Electronics) General Information

Description

Producer of a patented temperature adjustable dishware and drinkware designed to revolutionize the way people eat and drink. The company's products include an advanced temperature adjustable mug that enhances the flavor of coffee or tea by choosing the temperature that tastes best and also lets users customize the temperature, enabling users to take control over their drinking experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.ember.com
Formerly Known As
Oromo Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 4607 LakeView Canyon Road
  • Suite 500
  • Westlake Village, CA 91361
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Ember (Electronics) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ember (Electronics) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Dec-2021 $25M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 10-Jul-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 25-Sep-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Dec-2016 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 20-Nov-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 21-Sep-2015 $1.41M $7.51M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Oct-2014 $1.1M $6.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ember (Electronics)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ember (Electronics) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,387,868 $0.001000 $2.73 $2.73 1x $2.73 5.07%
Series A 1,613,511 $0.001000 $1.67 $1.67 1x $1.67 3.42%
To view Ember (Electronics)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ember (Electronics) Patents

Ember (Electronics) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11162716-B2 Portable cooler Active 25-Jun-2019 000000000 000
US-20210404727-A1 Portable cooler Pending 25-Jun-2019 0000000000
AU-2020304631-A1 Portable cooler Pending 25-Jun-2019 0000000000
CA-3143365-A1 Portable cooler Pending 25-Jun-2019 0000000000
EP-3990841-A1 Portable cooler Pending 25-Jun-2019 F25D11/006
To view Ember (Electronics)’s complete patent history, request access »

Ember (Electronics) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clayton Alexander Founder, Group Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Brian Donahue Group Chief Financial Officer
Melissa Miller Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Daren Leith Senior Vice President of Design and Product
Maggie Curran SVP Global Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ember (Electronics) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Clayton Alexander Ember (Electronics) Founder, Group Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Krevlin Ember (Electronics) Board Member 000 0000
Jay Brown Self Board Member 000 0000
Wyatt Decker MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Ember (Electronics) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ember (Electronics) Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EDBI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldtek Technology Co Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G Ventures (VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yıldız Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fernbrook Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »