Forus (Chile) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,124
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FORUS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.26
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Forus (Chile) General Information

Description

Forus SA is a retail company. It produces, imports, designs, markets and distributes products of footwear, apparel, and accessories. The firm sells domestic and international brands such as Hush Puppies, Sorel, Columbia, Cat, Merrell, Azalea, Nine west, Brooks, Calpany, etc. The company operates in Chile, Columbia, Peru, Uruguay. It generates a majority of the sales from Chile.

Contact Information

Website
www.forus.cl
Formerly Known As
Comercial Hush Puppies Chile
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Stock Exchange
SGO
Primary Office
  • Avenida Departamental 1053
  • Santiago
  • Chile
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forus (Chile) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.26 $1.27 $1.11 - $2.19 $329M 258M 74.3K $0.16

Forus (Chile) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 280,576 384,061 329,887 563,785
Revenue 356,725 232,779 337,799 385,581
EBITDA 54,777 30,628 72,316 61,197
Net Income 41,584 5,956 33,257 39,829
Total Assets 325,197 416,538 433,515 363,039
Total Debt 39,231 56,580 73,191 6,879
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Forus (Chile) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Forus (Chile) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Forus (Chile) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Forus (Chile) Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Forus (Chile) Board Member 000 0000
To view Forus (Chile)’s complete board members history, request access »

Forus (Chile) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forus (Chile) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 03-Mar-2008 0000000000 00.000 Accessories
To view Forus (Chile)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »