Eveready Industries India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,179
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 531508
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $4.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Eveready Industries India General Information

Description

Eveready Industries India Ltd is an FMCG company. It manufactures and markets dry cell and rechargeable batteries, flashlights, and lanterns, packet tea, LED bulbs and luminaries, devices like mobile power banks, rechargeable fans, and radio and small home appliances. The firm markets these products under Eveready, Powercell, Uniross, Tez, Jaago and Premium gold brands. It has manufacturing facilities in Chennai, Lucknow, Noida, Haridwar, Maddur, and Kolkata. The firm solely operates in the Consumer Goods segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union Carbide India Limited, National Carbon Co. (India) Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Jeevan Deep Building
  • 1, Middleton Street
  • Kolkata, West Bengal 700019
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eveready Industries India Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.08 $4.17 $2.53 - $5.54 $297M 72.7M 34.2K -$0.62

Eveready Industries India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 441,756 278,249 92,846 234,555
Revenue 168,343 166,256 170,064 213,010
EBITDA (58,307) (54,774) 38,985 13,788
Net Income (45,130) (41,871) 25,093 6,833
Total Assets 128,024 138,391 166,570 173,843
Total Debt 50,884 60,111 52,237 58,752
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eveready Industries India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eveready Industries India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eveready Industries India Patents

Eveready Industries India Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2073865-B Signal lanterns for optional coloured light emittance Expired 15-Apr-1980 000000000
GB-2073865-A Signal lanterns for optional coloured light emittance Granted 15-Apr-1980 000000000 0
EP-0037863-A1 Process for making manganous sulphate solution Withdrawn 01-Apr-1980 00000000 0
GB-2051023-A Process for making manganous sulphate solution Granted 01-Jun-1979 000000000
GB-2051023-B Process for making manganous sulphate solution Expired 01-Jun-1979 C01G45/10
To view Eveready Industries India’s complete patent history, request access »

Eveready Industries India Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amritanshu Khaitan Managing Director
Aditya Khaitan Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eveready Industries India Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Eveready Industries India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eveready Industries India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eveready Industries India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eveready Industries India Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 24-Jan-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000000
Uniross Batteries 14-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Eveready Industries India’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Eveready Industries India Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Uniross Batteries Distributors/Wholesale Paris, France 1968
000000000 00000 Acquirer
To view Eveready Industries India’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »