MJ Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1859

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

MJ Group General Information

Description

Provider of cargo handling services based in Mombasa, Kenya. The company's offerings include bulk cargo handling in liquid and dry states, cargo delivery and warehousing, enabling clients with customized management of their cargo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dewji Jamal & Co., Jaffer & Jaffer, Sheriff Jaffer & Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • P.O Box 80469
  • Mombasa, 80100
  • Kenya

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MJ Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MJ Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MJ Group Patents

MJ Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-8524535-D0 Packaging method Pending 04-Oct-1985

MJ Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
African Gas and Oil Company 11-Aug-2016 0000000000 Gas Utilities
To view MJ Group’s complete investments history, request access »

MJ Group FAQs

  • When was MJ Group founded?

    MJ Group was founded in 1859.

  • Who is the founder of MJ Group?

    Mohamed Jaffer is the founder of MJ Group.

  • Where is MJ Group headquartered?

    MJ Group is headquartered in Mombasa, Kenya.

  • What industry is MJ Group in?

    MJ Group’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is MJ Group a private or public company?

    MJ Group is a Private company.

  • What is MJ Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MJ Group is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »