Medeor Therapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Investors
  • 6

Medeor Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of cellular immunotherapies designed to improve outcomes in organ transplant recipients. The company's immunotherapies consist of approaches to organ transplant immune tolerance and immuno-oncology, enabling healthcare providers to preserve or improve transplant kidney function and prevent graft rejection better than currently available immunosuppression (anti-rejection) drugs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SERC Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • 611 Gateway Boulevard
  • Suite 120
  • South San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medeor Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 22-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Nov-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Oct-2015 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 02-Oct-2013 $1.55M $2.55M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 11-Jan-2013 $1M $1M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Medeor Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medeor Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 1 1,291,667 $0.000100 8% $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 4.67%
Seed 1,000,000 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 3.61%
To view Medeor Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Medeor Therapeutics Patents

Medeor Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230201256-A1 Calcineurin inhibitor to improve cd3+cell survival to thereby facilitate engraftment of donor cd34+ cells in a recipient Pending 21-May-2020 000000000
US-20220305057-A1 Methods of making cellular products by post- mortem mobilization and harvesting of hematopoietic cells Pending 06-Jun-2019 000000000
EP-3980036-A1 Methods of making cellular products by post-mortem mobilization and harvesting of hematopoietic cells Pending 06-Jun-2019 000000000
EP-3980036-A4 Methods of making cellular products by post-mortem mobilization and harvesting of hematopoietic cells Pending 06-Jun-2019 000000000 0
EP-3852773-A1 Cellular compositions derived from deceased donors to promote graft tolerance and manufacture and uses thereof Pending 18-Sep-2018 A61P37/06
To view Medeor Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

Medeor Therapeutics Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edgar Engelman MD Scientific Co-Founder
Robert Lowsky MD Scientific Co-Founder
Samuel Strober MD Scientific Co-Founder
Elizabeth Read MD Senior Vice President of Product Development
Daniel Brennan MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medeor Therapeutics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Chih-Ping Liu Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Frank Kung Ph.D Vivo Capital Board Member 000 0000
Peter Kolchinsky Ph.D RA Capital Management Board Observer 000 0000
Wei Li Ph.D WuXi Healthcare Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Medeor Therapeutics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine Government 000 0000 000000 0
6 Dimensions Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RA Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sofinnova Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vivo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Medeor Therapeutics FAQs

  • When was Medeor Therapeutics founded?

    Medeor Therapeutics was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Medeor Therapeutics?

    Edgar Engelman MD, Robert Lowsky MD, Samuel Strober MD, Steven Deitcher MD, and Chih-Ping Liu Ph.D are the founders of Medeor Therapeutics.

  • Who is the CEO of Medeor Therapeutics?

    Giovanni Ferrara is the CEO of Medeor Therapeutics.

  • Where is Medeor Therapeutics headquartered?

    Medeor Therapeutics is headquartered in South San Francisco, CA.

  • What industry is Medeor Therapeutics in?

    Medeor Therapeutics’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Medeor Therapeutics a private or public company?

    Medeor Therapeutics is a Private company.

  • What is Medeor Therapeutics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medeor Therapeutics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Medeor Therapeutics raised over time?

    Medeor Therapeutics has raised $67.5M.

  • Who are Medeor Therapeutics’s investors?

    California Institute for Regenerative Medicine, 6 Dimensions Capital, RA Capital Management, Sofinnova Investments, and Vivo Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Medeor Therapeutics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »