BlazingSQL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 16

BlazingSQL General Information

Description

Provider of educational services and software training intended for coders to learn from scratch till advance. The company offers basic courses like front-end basic, java, full stack javascript development, and python, enabling users to develop their coding skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlazingDB
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Corporate Office
  • 518 Brown Street
  • Livermore, CA
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlazingSQL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 14-Nov-2017 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 15-Jun-2015 $435K $465K Completed Startup
1. Equity Crowdfunding 15-Apr-2014 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view BlazingSQL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BlazingSQL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of educational services and software training intended for coders to learn from scratch till advance. The compa
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Livermore, CA
4 As of 2024
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BlazingSQL Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cloudera Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Cockroach Labs Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Integrate.io Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
Vertica Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 000000&0
Databricks Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

BlazingSQL Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Malpica Co-Founder & Vice President of Engineering
Max Kennedy Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlazingSQL Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Herbst JD NVIDIA GPU Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view BlazingSQL’s complete board members history, request access »

BlazingSQL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlazingSQL Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alta Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ataria Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bizrupt Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lontra Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung NEXT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »