BladeInsight Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.58M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

BladeInsight General Information

Description

Developer of infrastructure inspection technology intended to analyze wind turbine data. The company's technology allows users to collect data from wind turbine blades and extract insights, identify trends as well as facilitate optimized asset management, risk assessment and maintenance planning, enabling clients to carry out robust, safe and cost-efficient inspections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProDrone, Pro-Drone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Swire Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Tagus Park, Av. Jacques Delors
  • Edifício Inovação II 411, Gab 4
  • Porto Salvo, 2740
  • Portugal
+351 21 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BladeInsight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Grant 31-Aug-2021 $1.58M Completed Generating Revenue
9. Merger/Acquisition 14-Jun-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 14-Jun-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Oct-2015 $11.3K $11.3K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view BladeInsight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BladeInsight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of infrastructure inspection technology intended to analyze wind turbine data. The company's technology allows
Business/Productivity Software
Porto Salvo, Portugal
24 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000000000 00000000
Nantes, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
000000000000000000000 00000000
Ann Arbor, MI
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BladeInsight Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sterblue Venture Capital-Backed Nantes, France 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

BladeInsight Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
André Moura Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view BladeInsight’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BladeInsight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BladeInsight Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Betwixt Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDP Starter Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIC Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT InnoEnergy Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »