Maxcor Financial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Maxcor Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of brokerage and trading services. The company's operations include inter-dealer brokerage, institutional sales, trading, institutional securities financing, asset management and other financial services.

Contact Information

Website
www.maxf.com
Formerly Known As
Euro Brokers Investment Corporation, Maxcor Financial Inc., Financial Services Acquisition Corp, Bgc Financial Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One Seaport Plaza
  • 19th Floor
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maxcor Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxcor Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maxcor Financial Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilbert Scharf Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Pins President
To view Maxcor Financial Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maxcor Financial Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Maxcor Financial Group Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Maxcor Financial Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Maxcor Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maxcor Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxcor Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maxcor Financial Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tradesoft Technologies (Alternative Trading System) 11-Aug-2000 0000000000 00.00 Brokerage 0000000 0
Financial Services Acquisition 16-Aug-1996 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Maxcor Financial Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Maxcor Financial Group FAQs

  • When was Maxcor Financial Group founded?

    Maxcor Financial Group was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Maxcor Financial Group?

    Gilbert Scharf is the CEO of Maxcor Financial Group.

  • Where is Maxcor Financial Group headquartered?

    Maxcor Financial Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Maxcor Financial Group?

    Maxcor Financial Group has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Maxcor Financial Group in?

    Maxcor Financial Group’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Maxcor Financial Group a private or public company?

    Maxcor Financial Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Maxcor Financial Group?

    The current valuation of Maxcor Financial Group is 00000.

  • What is Maxcor Financial Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maxcor Financial Group is 000000.

  • Who are Maxcor Financial Group’s investors?

    Financial Services Acquisition and Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe have invested in Maxcor Financial Group.

  • When was Maxcor Financial Group acquired?

    Maxcor Financial Group was acquired on 20-May-2005.

  • Who acquired Maxcor Financial Group?

    Maxcor Financial Group was acquired by BGC Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »