Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Blackmores

Blackmores
1930 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
BKL STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$55.20 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Blackmores is a leading Australian vitamin and health supplement manufacturer. The company is one of the two largest vitamin brands by market share in Australia and it also has a significant contribution from sales into the Chinese market via both formal (cross-border e-commerce) and informal (daigou) sales channels. The founding Blackmore family remain heavily invested and involved in the running of the company.

Formerly Known As
Blackmores Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 20 Jubilee Avenue
  • Warriewood, New South Wales 2102
  • Australia

+61 (02) 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackmores’s full profile, request a free trial.

Blackmores Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$42.97 - $95.75 $958M $54.27 $2.21 68.1K 17.4M

Blackmores Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 1,139,219 1,139,219 1,854,802 1,303,996
Revenue 435,804 435,804 465,643 522,076
EBITDA 65,362 65,362 85,635 71,321
Net Income 38,231 38,231 54,226 44,471
Total Assets 343,816 343,816 341,475 316,735
Total Debt 83,340 83,340 63,175 60,683
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blackmores Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00.000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Blackmores Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 25-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Drug Discovery
00000000 000000000 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0000000
000000 00000000000 06-May-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Biotechnology 000000000 0000000
00000000000000 000 19-Nov-2015 00000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals 000000000 0000000
FIT-Bioceuticals 02-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 000000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Blackmores Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Global Therapeutics Biotechnology Byron Bay, Australia 1999
000-000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Alexandria, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Blackmores Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alastair Symington Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Christine Holgate Chief Executive Officer
Brett Winn Chief Information Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »