Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Associated Capital Group

Associated Capital Group
1976 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
AC STOCK SYMBOL
$43.88 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Associated Capital Group Inc is a diversified global financial services company. It operates in the business of alternative investment management, institutional research services and cash and other assets through subsidiaries. The activities of its subsidiaries comprise publishing of daily research notes and full reports using private market value with a catalyst methodology and also products and customized solutions utilizing private market value with catalyst method of investing. The company operates in aerospace, defense, automotive, food beverage, gaming and lodging, industrials, media, specialty chemicals, telecom and utility sectors.

Formerly Known As
Gabelli Securities Group Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Corporate Center
  • Rye, NY 10580
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated Capital Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Associated Capital Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$32.12 - $65.46 $987M $43.76 -$0.52 9.4K 22.5M

Associated Capital Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 535,436 520,700 608,042 434,056
Revenue 23,205 22,779 26,915 31,227
EBITDA (23,513) (81,962) (3,994) 2,283
Net Income (12,149) (58,099) 8,837 10,218
Total Assets 993,125 954,433 1,006,915 952,603
Total Debt 25,475 9,574 5,731 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Associated Capital Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 00 PE/Buyout Greenwich, CT
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Associated Capital Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas Jamieson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis Conroy Interim Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Handwerker Executive Vice President & General Counsel

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Associated Capital Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Associated Capital Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »