Accident Exchange Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 576

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Accident Exchange General Information

Description

Provider of accident assistance and aftercare services in United Kingdom. The company provides for assistance for replacement of vehicles post-accident, in claiming accident insurance and develops software for intelligent fleet management.

Contact Information

Website
www.ax-uk.com
Formerly Known As
Automotive and Insurance Solutions Group Plc., Accident Exchange Group Plc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • Unit 2, Liberty Park
  • Burton Old Road
  • Lichfield WS14 9HY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0372 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accident Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accident Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accident Exchange Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of accident assistance and aftercare services in United Kingdom. The company provides for assistance for replac
Other Commercial Services
Lichfield, United Kingdom
576 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000000
Bath, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

0000 0

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Accident Exchange Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Auxillis Services Corporation Bath, United Kingdom 000
EDAM Group Private Debt Financed Manchester, United Kingdom 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Accident Exchange Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Williams Chief Executive Officer
Nikki Roy Chief Financial Officer
Steve Evans Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Accident Exchange Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Eight Bar Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Accident Exchange Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Eight Bar Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Accident Exchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accident Exchange Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accident Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accident Exchange FAQs

  • When was Accident Exchange founded?

    Accident Exchange was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Accident Exchange?

    Steve Evans is the founder of Accident Exchange.

  • Who is the CEO of Accident Exchange?

    Nick Williams is the CEO of Accident Exchange.

  • Where is Accident Exchange headquartered?

    Accident Exchange is headquartered in Lichfield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Accident Exchange?

    Accident Exchange has 576 total employees.

  • What industry is Accident Exchange in?

    Accident Exchange’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Accident Exchange a private or public company?

    Accident Exchange is a Private company.

  • What is Accident Exchange’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Accident Exchange is 000000.

  • Who are Accident Exchange’s investors?

    Eight Bar Partners has invested in Accident Exchange.

  • Who are Accident Exchange’s competitors?

    Auxillis Services and EDAM Group are competitors of Accident Exchange.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »