OpenCart Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount

OpenCart General Information

Description

Operator of an open source PHP-based online e-commerce. The company offers an online store management system which provides PHP-based platform using a MySQL database and HTML components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Showstopper
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • Unit 16, 26/F, Tuen Mun Central Square
  • 22 Hoi Wing Road
  • Tuen Mun
  • Hong Kong
+852 2499 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenCart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 21-Jul-2015 $2M Cancelled Startup
1. Angel (individual) 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view OpenCart’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenCart Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an open source PHP-based online e-commerce. The company offers an online store management system which provi
Social/Platform Software
Tuen Mun, Hong Kong
11 As of 2016
00000
0000000000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000000000000000 00000000
Victoria, Canada
00 As of 0000

00000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OpenCart Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RevenueWire Corporation Victoria, Canada 00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Ottawa, Canada 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00000 0000000000.
000000 Formerly Angel backed Tamarac, FL 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

OpenCart Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Archita Mahapatra Chief Executive Officer, Director & Co-Founder
Tarakanta Nayak Director
To view OpenCart’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OpenCart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial