WindowsSecrets Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

WindowsSecrets General Information

Description

Provider of publishing services. The company publishes a weekly e-mail newsletter about Microsoft Windows written by veteran technology journalists.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brian's Buzz on Windows
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9800 Metcalf Avenue
  • Overland Park, KS 66212
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WindowsSecrets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WindowsSecrets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WindowsSecrets Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Richards Senior Editor
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

WindowsSecrets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WindowsSecrets Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 08-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
To view WindowsSecrets’s complete acquisitions history, request access »