DRS Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DRS Communications General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of military data link software and systems. The company's military data link software and systems include high-frequency communication modems, tactical and secure digital telephone components, radar surveillance systems and components for command, control, communications, computers and intelligence (C4I) systems used primarily by U.S. and international navies.

Contact Information

Website
www.gac.usa.com
Formerly Known As
General Atronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Database Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1200 Mermaid Lane
  • Wyndmoor, PA 19038
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DRS Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DRS Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DRS Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of military data link software and systems. The company's military data link software and sys
Systems and Information Management
Wyndmoor, PA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 0ü000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Tallinn, Estonia
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DRS Communications Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 0ü0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tallinn, Estonia 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »