Ferroglobe Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,270
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GSM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $4.73
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ferroglobe General Information

Description

Ferroglobe PLC provides silicon and specialty metals. It produces silicon metal and silicon and manganese-based alloy, serving customers in the specialty chemical, aluminum, solar, steel and ductile iron foundry industries. The company's business segments include Electrometallurgy- North America, Electrometallurgy- Europe, Electrometallurgy- South Africa, and Other segments. The Electrometallurgy segment includes its coal and quartz mining operations and its silicon metal and ferroalloy production. The Electrometallurgy- South Africa generates maximum revenue for the company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grupo FerroAtlántica, VeloNewco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor West Wing Lansdowne House
  • 57 Berkeley Square
  • London W1J 6ER
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferroglobe Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.73 $4.36 $0.40 - $4.85 $800M 169M 1.81M -$1.46

Ferroglobe Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 616,717 616,717 611,824 690,411
Revenue 1,144,434 1,144,434 1,615,222 2,242,002
EBITDA (69,133) (69,133) (240,174) 192,101
Net Income (246,339) (246,339) (280,601) 43,661
Total Assets 1,347,145 1,347,145 1,734,353 2,123,817
Total Debt 551,547 551,547 596,761 621,926
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ferroglobe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferroglobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferroglobe Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Wiesner Chief Legal Officer
Craig Arnold Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ferroglobe Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Ferroglobe Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ferroglobe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ferroglobe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferroglobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferroglobe Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
00000 000000000 00 23-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
EMIX 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Ferroglobe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ferroglobe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining SaintMaurice La Souterraine, France 0000
To view Ferroglobe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »